Analysis of regulatory process of plasma cell differentiation by gene regulatory networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Akihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80343292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / Bach2 / B cell / B細胞 / 形質細胞 / クラススイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon antigen exposure, B lymphocytes (B cells), which are responsible for the humoral immune response, finally differentiate to antibody-secreting plasma cells (PCs). During this final differentiation, some B cells undergo class switch recombination (CSR) to switch their immunoglobulin isotype from IgM to IgG and so on. Among individual B cells, it has been believed that PC differentiation and CSR are stochastically regulated by gene regulatory network (GRN). In this study, flowcytometric analysis revealed that proportions of differentiated PCs and CSR were increased in cell division number dependent manner. The levels of Bach2 expression were decreased following cell division. However, after same number of cell divisions, they showed different levels of Bach2 expression. This study revealed that the expression levels of Bach2 affect the status of GRN and determine cell fate by using single cell PCR.