Analysis of the transcription factor network during the early stage of iPSC production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hisatake Koji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70271236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA KEN  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80500610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / 遺伝子発現制御 / リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / 間葉上皮転換 / 遺伝子発現 / クロマチン / iPS 細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 細胞初期化 / センダイウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide expression analyses were used to identify transcription factors whose expression decrease at the early stage or reprogramming. They were further narrowed down by other data base to select for the genes that are likely to be regulated directly by Oct4 and Klf4. The selection resulted in 38 candidate genes whose expression changes are potentially important for the early stage of reprogramming. siRNA-mediated knockdown and over-expression of these genes showed that down-regulation of Osr1、Ebf1、Ebf3、Meox2、Smardc3 and Prrx is essential at the early stage of reprogramming. The involvement of these genes in EMT or MET was examined by the used of NMuMG cells, and the Ebf3 was found to have an activity in promoting EMT.