The mechanisms of A20-mediated control of cIAP1 and its involvement in diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Noritaka  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80399469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / ユビキチン / アポトーシス / TNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ubiquitin editing enzyme A20 is composed of an N-terminal OTU domain and 7 C-terminal zinc finger motifs (ZnFs). A20 functions as a de-ubiquitinating enzyme through the OTU domain and as an ubiquitin E3 ligase through the 4th ZnF. A20 suppresses activation of the transcription factor NF-κB in an enzymatic activity-dependent manner. In this study, A20 was found to directly bind to another ubiquitin E3 ligase cIAP1 through the 7th ZnF (ZnF7) and induce activation of NF-κB and suppression of apoptosis by controlling cIAP1. Because ZnF7 is frequently mutated in B-cell lymphoma, defects in control of cIAP1 by A20 may be involved in progression of this disease.