Molecular mechanisms of the formation and maintenance of NMJs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Tohru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50312319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamanashi Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経筋接合部 / シグナル伝達 / 神経筋疾患 / 神経筋シナプス / 筋無力症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation and maintenance of neuromuscular junctions (NMJs), a synapse essential for motoneural control of skeletal muscle contraction, is governed by the muscle-specific receptor-tyrosine kinase MuSK. Activation of MuSK involves Agrin, Lrp4, and Dok-7. Dok-7 is an essential muscle-intrinsic activator of MuSK. On the other hand, motor neuron-derived MuSK activator Agrin binds to MuSK’s co-receptor Lrp4 and indirectly activates MuSK. In the current study, by analysis of muscle-specific Dok-7 transgenic mice lacking Lrp4, we demonstrated that Lrp4 is required for efficient activation of MuSK by Dok-7 in vivo. In addition, using recombinant adeno-associated virus vectors carrying short hairpin RNAs targeting the mouse dok-7 gene, we showed that the correct, physiological level of dok-7 gene expression is critical for the postnatal maintenance of NMJs.