The role of Hippo signaling pathway in the construction of three-dimensional epithelial tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Yoichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10436644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHippoシグナル伝達系 / YAP変異メダカ / 細胞張力 / 蛍光イメージング / 神経上皮組織 / FRET / 細胞内張力 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously our group reported a unique medaka mutant, hirame (hir), which means flatfish in Japanese. Due to mutation of the yes-associated protein (YAP) transcriptional co-activator, hir embryos are sensitive to deformation by gravity and exhibit a markedly flattened body. In this study, we found that actomyosin-mediated tissue tension and fibronectin fibril formation are abnormal in hir embryos, leading to tissue flattening and tissue misalignment, both of which contribute to flattened body. YAP-knockdown human 3D spheroid also exhibits collapse upon exposure to external forces, which is reminiscent of the hir phenotype. Together, these findings reveal a novel mechanism of gravitational resistance in the 3D morphogenesis of a variety of animals including fish and humans.