The mechanism of strong PD-1 expression leading to immuno-suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMA SHUNSUKE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50437208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Hitoshi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 技術専門職員 (90599200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / がん免疫 / 抑制レセプター / T細胞 / 抑制受容体 / PD-1 / T細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 免疫疲弊 / 新規マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PD-1 is induced on activated lymphocytes, inhibits their excessive activation, and thereby prevents damage on self-tissues. In durable immune reaction, for example, chronic infection and cancer, PD-1 is super-strongly expressed, which prevents useful immune reaction. The mechanism of the strong PD-1 expression was unclear. In this study, I aimed to determine what causes strong PD-1 expression in vivo. (1) I utilized molecular genetic tools to create a reporter mice that allows faithful detection of PD-1 expression in mice. (2) I found that IL-7, a homeostatic cytokine for lymphocytes negatively regulates PD-1 expression. In a separate line of experiment, I showed PD-1 controls innate immune reaction by inhibiting macrophage activation. The current study will bring a useful information to understand the biology of PD-1.