Analysis of a novel gene that affects the pluripotency of embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10200156)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Satsuki
TASHIRO Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsES細胞 / 未分化状態 / エピジェネティック制御 / 転写制御 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / テラトーマ / 転写因子 / ヒストン修飾 / DNAメチル化 / キメラマウス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ces1 gene encodes a Zinc finger-type transcription factor. Its expression is high in mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells, but rapidly decreases following differentiation. To assess its roles in ES cells, we generated Ces1-deficient and -overexpressing ES cell lines. We found that Ces1-deficient ES cells grow as flat colonies, which are clearly distinct from rounded colonies commonly formed by undifferentiated ES cells. The differentiation potency of Ces1-deficient ES cells was not considerably different from wild-type ES cells in vitro and in vivo. DNA microarray analysis revealed that the Ces1 knockout downregulated a distinct group of genes, including Dppa3. To identify the CES1-binding loci in the genome, chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing was performed. The result showed that CES1 binding was often seen in the genes activated by Ces1 deficiency, suggesting the repressive role of Ces1.