Regulation of intestinal immunity by a gastrointestinal epithelial-specific protein tyrosine phosphatase and its pathological role.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yoji  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60400735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチロシンホスファターゼ / 腸上皮細胞 / 腸管免疫 / 腸炎 / がん / チロシンホスタファーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated molecular mechanisms, by which SAP-1, a gastrointestinal epithelial-specific protein tyrosine phosphatase, and its putative substrate p100 in intestinal epithelial cells modulate intestinal immunity. The pathological roles of these molecules were also examined. I found that ablation of p100 as well as that of SAP-1 markedly increased the severity of colitis in IL-10-deficeint mice. I also found that p90 was another putative substrate for SAP-1 at the microvilli of intestinal epithelial cells. Therefore, SAP-1, through de-phopshorylation of p100 and p90, is likely to contribute to the modulation of intestinal immunity by intestinal epithelial cells.