Role of Rif in dynamics of nuclear membrane protein emerin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishita Michiru  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRhoファミリー / 核膜 / ユビキチン化 / 糸状突起 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / Rif / エメリン / DDB1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the shape of the cell nucleus changes depending on physiological and pathological conditions, its underlying mechanisms remain unclear. We have found that inactive form of Rif, an intracellular protein involved in filopodia formation, induces degradation of the nuclear membrane protein, emerin, and nuclear deformation. In this study, we studied the mechanism of Rif-mediated emerin degradation and its role in pathological conditions. Our results suggest that inactive form of Rif itself is ubiquitinated and degraded, leading to degradation of emerin. We have also found that active form of Rif can suppress mislocalization and degradation of emerin, associated with Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome. We have further shown that Rif is involved in growth and invasion of human lung adenocarcinoma cells.