Functional analysis of a methyl-CpG binding protein CIBZ in the regulation of cardiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Eishou  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00335481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsES細胞 / 細胞分化 / 心筋細胞 / CIBZ(ZBTB38) / Brachyury(T) / Mesp1 / 転写抑制 / 中胚葉 / BTBジンクフィンガー型転写因子 / Brachyury (T) / 胚様体 / ES細胞の分化 / メチル化DNA結合タンパク質 / CIBZ / Znフィンガー / ノックアウトマウス / Creマウス / 転写因子 / 転写制御 / 胚性幹(ES)細胞 / 心筋の発生分化 / BTB型のジンクフィンガータンパク質 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factors T and Mesp1 play key roles in guiding embryonic stem cells (ESCs) toward mesodermal and cardiac lineages, respectively. Although a growing body of evidence indicates that T and Mesp1 regulate downstream target genes, the molecular mechanisms behind maintenance of their silencing state in the undifferentiated ESCs remain poorly understood.
Here we show that CIBZ, a BTB domain zinc finger transcriptional factor, is a novel negative regulator of mesodermal and cardiac differentiation of ESCs. We also show the direct inhibitory binding of CIBZ to T and Mesp1 promoters. These data provide new insights into the role of CIBZ in the regulation of cardiac specification of ESCs and show that CIBZ is critical for maintaining the silenced state of T and Mesp1 in ESCs.