The role of TLR9 in the development of insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daiju  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任講師 (40637568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Masataka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (80345214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗性 / TLR9 / 肥満 / 脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity stimulates chronic inflammation in adipose tissue, which is associated with insulin resistance, although the underlying mechanism remains obscure. Here we showed that obesity-related adipocyte degeneration causes release of cell-free DNA (cfDNA), which promotes macrophage accumulation in adipose tissue via Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9), originally known as a sensor of exogenous DNA fragments. Fat-fed obese wild-type mice showed higher plasma cfDNA levels. cfDNA released from degenerated adipocytes promoted MCP-1expression in wild-type macrophages, but not in TLR9-deficient macrophages. In fat-fed wild-type mice, genetic deletion of Tlr9 or administration of a specific TLR9 antagonist demonstrated reduced adipose tissue inflammation and better insulin sensitivity compared with the control mice. Our study may provide a novel mechanism for the development of sterile inflammation in adipose tissue and a potential therapeutic target for insulin resistance.