A novel RNA metabolism involved in cell differentiation and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Sakamoto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (80397546)
Research Collaborator Todaka Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80769662)
Higuchi Takuma  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10754567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二本鎖RNA結合蛋白質 / microRNA生合成 / miRNA / 筋分化 / 中心核病 / Dynamin 2 / NF90 / NF45 / 筋再生 / 中心核 / 骨格筋 / 筋成熟 / マイクロRNA / Dynamin / 筋萎縮 / ミオパチー / Dynamin2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The nuclear factor 90 (NF90) or the complex of NF90 with NF45 is known to be involved in microRNA biogenesis, mRNA stabilization, translational repression, replication of viral RNA and transcription in vitro. In this study, we found that the NF90-NF45 complex induces centronuclear myopathy through increased expression of dynamin 2, a causative gene of the disease, by an NF90-NF45-induced reduction of miR-133a expression in vivo.
2. We observed that the NF90-overexpressing HEK293 cells did not exhibit longer-term survival than the control cells transfected with mock plasmids when glucose was withdrawn, suggesting that cellular energy balance was not influenced by overexpression of NF90 in cultured cells in vitro.