Mechanism for interaction between Nox2 and p22phox: two membrane integrated proteins of the phagocytic oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyano Kei  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60444783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素 / Nox2 / 膜タンパク質 / レドックスシグナル / 殺菌 / Nox
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phagocyte NADPH oxidase, dormant in resting cells, is activated during phagocytosis to produce superoxide, a precursor of microbicidal oxidants. The catalytic core of the phagocyte oxidase is Nox2, a membrane-spaning protein that forms a stable heterodimer with p22phox. In this study, I found that both N- and C-terminal regions play a crucial role in Nox binding to p22phox. Furthermore, I showed that the C-terminal part of Nox1, Nox2 and Nox4 play a role in activation of activator proteins-dependent or -independent activation of Nox family. I also found that the posttranslational modification plays a crucial role for the protein maturation of Nox.