Functional analysis of ATF2 gene family members by using knockout mouse
Project/Area Number |
25460377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Toshio 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 研究員 (90201764)
Research Collaborator |
Liu Binbin
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 転写因子 / ストレス / ATF7 / テロメア / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 長期記憶 / エピジェネティック / ATF-7 / Ku70/Ku80 / p38シグナル伝達経路 / TERT / 次世代への伝達 / p38シグナル経路 / テロメラーゼ / 炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the function of stress-response transcription factor ATF7 by using the ATF7 gene knockout mouse. At first, we found that ATF7 made complex with Ku70/Ku80 and telomerase and regulated telomere length. This function was found not only in mouse cells but also in human cells. Second, we found that ATF7 suppressed a group of genes encoding factors involved in innate immunity in macrophages. Treatment with lipopolysaccharide increased basal expression of target genes. And these increased expressions were maintained for long periods, which enhanced resistance to pathogens. ATF7 might therefore be important in controlling memory in cells of the innate immune system.