Maintenance of intestinal barrier function by focal adhesion kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takanobu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60217130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00334813)
TAKEUCHI Masayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40226999)
KATOH Tsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60194833)
UWADA Junsuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsfocal adhesion kinase / intestinal barrier / muscarinic cholinoceptor / 炎症性腸疾患 / 上皮バリア / focal adhesion kinase / MAP kinase / ムスカリン受容体 / acetylchoine / acetylcholine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF) induced the reduction of TER in HT-29/B6 monolayers which was attenuated by acetylcholine or charbacol treatment. This attenuation was cancelled by the addition of atropine. TNF-induced activation of NF-kB system was inhibited by acetylcholine or charbacol treatment. This inhibition was also suppressed by the addition of atropine. TNF induced increase in the expression of inflammatory genes such as COX-2 and IL-8 genes and the excretion of IL-8 in the culture medium which were attenuated by charbacol treatment. This attenuation was also cancelled by the addition of atropine.
These results suggest that muscarinic signaling system may enforce intestinal epithelial barrier function against inflammatory barrier disruption and may prevent inflammatory expansion at the same time.