Search for the intracellular substrates and activators of coagulation factor XIII (plasma transglutaminase)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SOURI Masayoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20292419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 凝固第XIII因子 / 細胞内基質 / 細胞内活性化 / タンパク質架橋結合 / 巨核球 / 単球 / 細胞核 / 分化・成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The A subunit of coagulation factor XIII (FXIII-A) is a plasma transglutanimase (TGase), which exists not only in plasma but also inside bone marrow-derived cells such as megakaryocytes and monocytes/macrophages. In the present study, we examined the intracellular activation and activity of FXIII-A. We found that there was an activation factor(s) of FXIII-A in nucleus in the absence of proteolytic cleavage of the activation peptide in FXIII-A, and that at least three nuclear proteins were identified as possible substrates for FXIII-A. Furthermore, our study suggested that amine-modification of proteins by TGase activity regulates functions of the substrate proteins by the acceleration of proteasomal degradation in the absence of ubiquitination.