Role of the regulation of B cell protein-tyrosine kinase by hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SADA Kiyonao  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIHARA Kazuyasu  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00314948)
TAKEUCHI Kenji  福井大学, 医学部, 助教(学内講師) (40236419)
YAMAUCHI Shota  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00728941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Hak  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40116249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / チロシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infects B lymphocytes and induces B cell lymphoma, in addition to chronic hepatitis and hepatocellular carcinoma. However, molecular mechanism for the pathogenesis of HCV infection-mediated disorders remains unclear. In this study, we investigated the role of protein-tyrosine kinases on HCV lifecycle, because HCV interacts with protein-tyrosine kinases in B cells. As a result, we found that HCV particle assembly involves phosphorylation of NS5A (non-structural protein of HCV) by the c-Abl protein-tyrosine kinase.
In parallel with this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of infection immunity. We identified the novel mast cell anti-fungal immunity through Dectin-1 and Syk, and novel regulatory mechanism of Syk substrate 3BP2 (c-Abl SH3 domain-binding protein-2) in B cells.