Development of LIX1L target-peptide therapy in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20377740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術専門員 (80397372)
FUJIE Michio  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 技術補佐員 (90397373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的薬 / LIX1L蛋白質 / 胃癌 / miRNA / LIX1L / RNA結合蛋白質 / 癌細胞 / 標的分子 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害 / ペプチド / プロテオーム解析 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the LIX1L, which specifically expressed in various cancer cells, as a novel marker for cancer. Its function is unknown in detail. In this study, we revealed that LIX1L promoted cancer cell proliferation both in vitro and in vivo. ROS1 kinase phosphorylates 136th Tyrosin in LIX1L, and LIX1L subsequently induces proliferates cancer cells via binding to various RMA including miRNA. We also found peptide, which specifically inhibited the function of LIX1L, and the peptide inhibited gastric cancer cell proliferation as a decay. Therefore, we revealed that LIX1L was specifically expressed in various cancer cells, and the PY136 peptide, which targeted to LIX1L amino acid sequence including 136th Tyrosin, has a possibility as a new molecular targeted agent for cancer therapy in LIX1L expressed cancer cells.