Project/Area Number |
25460385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016) Nagoya University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Yoshio 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (00444878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 鋼一 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UESUGI Motonari 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (10402926)
Research Collaborator |
CHANG Ta-Yuan Chang Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膜ドメイン / 脂質代謝 / シグナル / がん / シグナル伝達 / コレステロール / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 代謝 / mTOR / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasma membrane microdomains (lipid rafts) play essential roles in cellular functions and in malignant properties of cancer cells. It is therefore important for developing therapeutic strategies for malignant tumor, to understand how functionality of lipid rafts is preserved in cancer cells. In this study, we showed that SREBP, a transcriptional factor that regulates lipid metabolism, functions as a crucial factor maintaining integrity of lipid rafts in and malignant properties of cancer cells. Furthermore, we revealed regulatory mechanisms that control the activation of SREBP at the endoplasmic reticulum.