In vivo function of RNA kinase NOL9 and its relevance to a human disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HANADA TOSHIKATSU  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
Research Collaborator HANADA Reiko
TERANISHI Hitoshi
Penninger Josef
Martinez Javier
Weitzer Stefan
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNA代謝 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 神経変性疾患 / 分子病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CLP1 and NOL9 are the novel RNA kinase family molecules involved in RNA metabolism. In this project, we investigated the in vivo function and the relevance to a human disease of these molecules using these genetically modified mice. Previously, we have reported that the CLP1 kinase function dead mutant mice were shown to display a progressive neurodegenerative disease. Then, we further surveyed the human genome of patients with neurodegenerative diseases and identified a CLP1 homozygous missions mutation (R140H) in Turkish five families. Now the CLP1 mutation (R140H) associated neurodegenerative disease is classified as the pontocerebellar hypoplasia type 10. We newly established NOL9 kinase function dead mutant mice in this project. We would like to clarify the whole picture about the role of RNA kinase family molecules in vivo.