Study of a novel NF-kappaB-regulating protein, Nucling, in the development of non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKASHI  徳島文理大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80284321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kiyoshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00175564)
Research Collaborator Dang Huy Van
Pham Tuan Anh
Tran Diem Hong
Kim Sun Mi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNAFLD / Nucling / NF-κB / metabolic syndrome / insulin resistance / 炎症性疾患 / アポトーシス / NFκB / ヌクリング / 離乳後乳腺退縮現象 / STAT3 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, NAFLD, is a cause of a fatty liver not due to excess alcohol use, which is related to insulin resistance and metabolic abnormalities. Here, we found that Nucling-KO mice develop hallmark features of NAFLD. We hypothesized that these metabolic changes might correlate with the accumulation of oxidative stress in liver, and malfunction of insulin regulation in pancreas. Nucling deficiency promoted the accumulation of reactive oxygen species in liver of mice. High fat diet revealed dysregulation of insulin expression in the Nucling-KO mice. We also found that glucose-induced insulin up-regulation requires NF-κB activation, which is dysregulated in Nucling-KO mice. These results suggest that defect of the Nucling-NF-κB system promoted the malfunction of insulin transcription resulted in development of metabolic disorders including NAFLD. In conclusion, we propose that NF-κB signal is important for the homeostatic regulation of insulin transcription.