Novel molecular targeting strategy against chromosomal maintenance factor FANCJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAO HIROYUKI  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30368617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMORI Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20546460)
MORITA Masaru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター), その他部局等, 消化器外科部長 (30294937)
OKI Eiji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70380392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体不安定性 / 抗がん剤 / FANCJ / FdUrd / トリフルリジン / ロンサーフ(TFTD,TAS-102) / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal stability is ensured by the accurate DNA replication and the equal segregation of duplicated chromosomes. In tumors, such mechanism is often disrupted and chromosomal instability, which is represented as high mutation frequency and abnormal number of chromosomes, emerges. In our previous study, we reported that the colorectal cancer patients who exhibited higher expression of chromosomal stability factor FANCJ in their tumors tended to be poor prognosis and less effective with 5-FU-based chemotherapy (Nakanishi et al. Ann Surg Oncol 2012). In this project, we drugged the underlying molecular mechanism of the association between FANCJ expression and 5-FU resistance experimentally and found that the physical interaction between FANCJ and key partners are critical.