Defining the KRAS signaling cascade using a genome-edited human bronchial epithelial cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sivasundaram Karnan  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30557096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 裕之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344335)
細川 好孝  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60229193)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsKRAS / 変異ノックイン / 気管支上皮細胞株 / 気管支上皮 / 遺伝子改変 / 肺癌 / 気道上皮 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KRAS gene is mutated and constitutively activated in many types of cancers including lung cancer. In this study, we utilized a non-tumorigenic human bronchial epithelial cell line which had undergone targeted knock-in of an oncogenic KRAS mutation to investigate the biological function of the mutant KRAS gene. We found that the mutant KRAS induced an altered cellular morphology similar to cancer cells, conferred the capacity of anchorage-independent cell growth, and augmented cell migration and invasion into Matrigel. The MEK-ERK pathway which promotes cell proliferation was hyperactivated in the mutant KRAS-knocked-in cells. Comprehensive analysis of mRNA and protein expression in the cells revealed the increased expression of some molecules potentially explaining the transformed phenotype seen in the mutant KRAS-knocked-in cells. This study helps us to understand the biological function of mutant KRAS and will assist in the development of medicine for KRAS-mutated cancers.