Role of glycosylation on the functions of cardiac calcium regulating proteins and ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asahi Michio  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 博之  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40581062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Azuma Naoto  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40231914)
Research Collaborator Ii Masaaki
Nakagawa Takatoshi
Moriwaki Kazumasa
Ai Tomohiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsO-GlcNAc修飾 / O-GlcNAc転移酵素 / 大動脈縮窄術 / NFAT / GSK3β / ホスホランバン / STIM-1 / 糖鎖 / 心筋小胞体タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cardiac function in diabetic patients is often reduced, although coronary areteries are intact. Metabolic abnormality of cardiac muscle might be involved in the etiology, and the pathologic condition is named diabetic cardiomyopathy. However, the mechanism was not fully understood. In this study, we focused on O-GlcNAcylation which was augmented in diabetes, and examined how the modification affected the cardiac function. As a result, we found that some proteins related to cardiac function were inactivated by O-GlcNAcylation. The downregulation of cardiac function by O-GlcNAcylation might be one of the cause of diabetic cardiomyopathy. In the future, based on this basic research, I would like to connect it with new drug development.