Studies on thrombophilia -deficiency and mutation of protein S-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Naotaka  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (00091265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMA Hiroyuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40435136)
HATAE Hinako  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00551582)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Tomohide
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsプロテインS / 血栓性素因 / 深部静脈血栓症 / プロテインS比活性 / 比活性 / プロテインS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed new assay system to be an effective screening tool for protein S (PS) deficiency. This assay named “PS specific activity test”was covered by insurance last year. When our new assay of PS specific activity was performed in blood samples of thrombosis patients, all of patients with low PS specific activity have genetic mutation. These data clearly show that protein S deficiency is one of major Japanese thrombophilia.