Research on environmental stresses-induced change in nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) activity and its effect on pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Usuki Fusako  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (50185013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Masatake  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 基礎研究部, 室長 (20416564)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Akio  横浜市立大学医学部, 分子細胞生物学, 准教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境ストレス / mRNA監視機構(NMD) / eIF2αリン酸化 / NMD抑制 / 早期終止コドン(PTC) / 蛋白質翻訳抑制 / Snhg1 mRNA / eIF2α リン酸化 / 早期終止コドン (PTC) / 小胞体ストレスプレコンディショニング / mTOR pathway / 蛋白質翻訳 / Snhg1 / 早期終止コドン / GAS5 / ストレス蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD), an mRNA quality surveillance mechanism, was suppressed under environmental stresses and mild endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress preconditioning. NMD suppression under mild ER stress preconditioning up-regulated the expression of mutant disease-related mRNA carrying premature termination codon (PTC) and restored partially the defect of protein. Mild ER stress preconditioning-induced NMD suppression was caused by phospho-eukaryotic initiation factor 2α- mediated translation suppression and downregulation of some NMD components. Environmental stresses and ER stress preconditioning has potential to affect phenotypes of PTC-related diseases.