Genetic epidemiology in the ion channel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30402738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 稔  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQT延長症候群 / 遺伝子 / KCNQ1 / イオンチャネル / メンデル遺伝 / 変異 / 機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied 3782 genotyped members from 679 European and Japanese LQTS families (2748 carriers). LQTS alleles were more of maternal than paternal origin (61 vs 39%, P<0.001). For LQT1, maternal transmission differs according to the variant level of dysfunction with 68% of maternal transmission for dominant negative or unknown functional consequence variants vs 58% for non-dominant negative and variants leading to haploinsuficiency, P<0.01. An excess of disease-causing alleles of maternal origin, most pronounced in LQT1, was consistently found across ethnic groups. This observation does not seem to be linked to an imbalance in transmission of the LQTS subtype-specic grandparental allele, but to the potential degree of potassium channel dysfunction.