Purification of rAAV-1 and -9 with ultracentrifugation-free technique towards GMP production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yukihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10089617)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAAV ベクター精製法 / 適正製造規範準拠 / down-stream processing / AAV type 1 vector / AAV type 9 vector / AAVベクター精製法 / 遺伝子細胞治療 / rAAV 9 vector / down-steam processing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current production of rAAV from the transfected cell lysate and purification based on CsCl or iodixanol density ultracentrifugation are not suitable for large-scale processing. Although rAAV1 and rAAV9 are promising therapeutic vectors for genetic neuromuscular disorders, the large-scale purification method for those vectors has not yet been established. In this study, we elaborate the novel chromatography-mediated methods for purification of rAAV1 and rAAV9 from the serum-free culture supernatant with ultracentrifugation-free technique towards large-scale and GMP production.