KLF14 biology: its physiological roles and transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (10415557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Shuji  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20382856)
TOMIKAWA Junko  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80534990)
TAYAMA Chiharu  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60774445)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Naoko  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / KLF14 / 白色脂肪組織 / Klf14 / genomic imprinting / white adipose tissue
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KLF14 has been proposed to act as a master regulator of key metabolic genes in adipose tissue. Cis-regulatory SNPs in the KLF14 locus are associated with susceptibility to multiple metabolic diseases including T2D. We aimed to elucidate physiological functions of KLF14 in the white adipose tissue (WAT), and to establish materials and methods to study molecular mechanisms underlying imprinted gene expression of Mest and Klf14 genes, which are located within a 200kb genomic interval.
We revealed that KLF14 involves in controlling obesity-induced inflammation in WAT by analyzing the phenotype of Klf14 knockout mice. We also successfully established mouse lines with a targeted deletion of the germline differentially methylated region at the Mest promoter region, which is expected to play a central role in the regulation of imprinted expression of Klf14.