Analysis of sex hormone actions in metastatic / recurrent breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKASHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10261629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA TAKANORI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / エストロゲン / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metastatic / recurrent breast cancer remains a highly lethal disease, and it is very important to evaluate the biomarkers associated with the distant metastasis. A great majority of metastatic / recurrent breast carcinomas expresses estrogen receptor (ER), suggesting importance of estrogeic actions. However, the molecular features have remained largely unclear in the metastatic / recurrent breast carcinomas. Results our present study have demonstrated that expression profiles of microRNA and genes in the breast carcinoma were different according to the metastatic or recurrent status. Especially, miR-1, GATA4, thymidylate synthase and TACC2 played important roles in the metastasis and/or recurerence in the breast carcinoma, and they were demonstrated as potent prognostic factors of breast cancer patients. Therefore, these factors may become important therapeutic targets to improve the clinical outcome of metastatic / recurrent breast cancer patients in future.