Study of HPV status and genetic abnormality in cervical adenocarcinoma including the association with gastric phenotype of mucin
Project/Area Number |
25460411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Takaaki 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90292581)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 子宮頸部 / HPV陰性 / 腺癌 / 胃型 / 遺伝子異常 / SMILE / GNAS / STK11 / HPV / 胃型腺癌 / TP53 / KRAS / 子宮 / 胃型形質 / ISH法 / 子宮頚部 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the result of HPV detection for 89 cervical adenocarcinoma, positive HPV infection was found in 47 cases (53%), of which HPV type 16 and type 18 were 27 (30%) and 20 (22%) cases, respectively. HPV types other than type 16 and 18 were not detected. HPV-negative cases were 42 (47%), 11 of which were gastric type adenocarcinoma. Immunohistochemical gastric feature were often shown in non-gastric type adenocarcinomas, and widely seen in the cervical adenocarcinoma regardless of HPV status. In this study, HPV-negative cervical adenocarcinoma was found to have various genetic abnormalities in common with gastrointestinal carcinogenesis (TP53, RAS, GNAS, STK11 etc.), and was considered to be heterogeneous population and not to have a specific genetic abnormalities.