Prognostic significance of immune microenvironment in cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Teppei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌免疫微小環境 / 免疫組織化学 / 画像解析 / 生存解析 / 癌 / 免疫微小環境 / リンパ球浸潤 / 予後因子 / 胃癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 癌間質 / 予後 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the association between immune-microenvironment status and prognosis in upper and lower tract urothelial carcinoma and gastric carcinoma. In upper and lower tract urothelial carcinoma, high-infiltration of CD204-positive tumor-associated macrophages was significantly correlated with poorer patient outcome. In addition, CD204/CD8 ratio was a strong prognostic factor in bladder cancer. High-infiltration of CD204-positive macrophages was also significantly correlated with poorer patient outcome in gastric carcinoma. In conclusion, we have found that immune-microenvironment status, especially the density of CD204-positive macrophages, may serve as a useful prognostic factor in multiple types of cancer.