The elucidation of mutual relations between insulator and methylation in the carcinogenesis and the development to diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Imura Johji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80316554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスレーター / メチル化 / 発がん / CTCF / インスレーター機構 / メチル化異常 / 多段階発癌過程 / 転写機構 / Insulator / methylation / Dnmt / 乳腺 / 多段階発癌 / 乳癌 / 胆道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methylation of promoter regions and insulator are thought to play a role as the mechanism to relate gene inactivation in the cancer progression of each organ. To investigate the association of both factors, this study was carried out about CCCTC binding factor (CTCF) as one of the later factors and the methylation. The expression of CTCF changed into the cytoplasm from the nucleus of original expression site. The similar tendencies were also recognized in the biliary tract or the endometrial lesion. On the other hand, DNA methyltransferase showed highly expression in the malignancies and it was admitted that the methylation was related with malignant transformation. Furthermore, the expression of Dnmt related to the cytoplasmic expression of CTCF. Because the latter play the leading role according to the tumor development, it was suggested that the former was translocated into the cytoplasm with finishing its role.