Molecular mechanisms of serrated pathway in colorectal cancer pathogenesis and their application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sentani Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (30508164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸発癌 / Fukutin / SPC18 / BST2 / 大腸癌 / 前癌病変 / 予後不良 / βカテニン / 胃癌 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 大腸鋸歯状病変 / 浸潤先進部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of SPC18 and BST2, identified from the gene databases of gastrointestinal cancer, were observed in about half of colorectal cancer (CRC). There was a significant correlation of their expressions with high stage and poor prognosis, and both molecules promoted the ability of proliferation and invasion in CRC. These molecules expressed more frequently in CRC and precancerous lesions of classical pathway than those in serrated pathway. These results indicated that SPC18 and BST2 might be a crucial molecules involving in the differences of both pathways.
In addition, we clarified the significance of MMP-7, lamininγ2 and EGFR at the invasive front of gastric cancer and their association with tumor aggressiveness.