Identification of gastric cancer stem cell and its association with gastric/intestinal mucin phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oue Naohide  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (60346484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理学 / 胃癌 / 癌幹細胞 / KIF / IQGAP3 / 幹細胞 / KIFC1 / KIF11 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the gastric cancer stem cell. We found that KIFC1, KIF11, and IQGAP3 were expressed more than two-fold higher in spheroid body-forming cells than in parental cells by microarray analysis. Both the number and size of spheres from gastric cancer cells were significantly reduced upon KIFC1, KIF11, and IQGAP3 siRNA-transfection compared with negative control siRNA-transfection. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that these molecules were overexpressed in gastric cancer. Gastric cancer cases positive for KIFC1 were found more frequently in intestinal type cases. Gastric cancer cases positive for KIF11 were found more frequently in intestinal mucin cases, and those positive for IQGAP3 were found more frequently in gastric mucin cases. In esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, podoplanin was expressed in chemo-radiation therapy-resistant cells. Our results showed that KIFC1, KIF11, and IQGAP3 likely plays an important role in cancer stem cell.