Molecular aberrations in intestinal B-cell lymphomas: comprehensive analyses for chromosomal translocations and microRNA expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SHOTARO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10243932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takayuki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10278955)
ODA Yoshinao  九州大学, 医学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291515)
HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198664)
HIRAHASHI Minako  九州大学, 医学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90529877)
GOTOH Akinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHITA Morishige  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消化管リンパ腫 / DLBCL / MALTリンパ腫 / FISH / 転座 / IGH / microRNA / 悪性リンパ腫 / 小腸リンパ腫 / 大腸リンパ腫 / 遺伝子 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We investigated the significance of chromosomal translocations in small bowel diffuse large B-cell lymphomas (DLBCLs). Translocations involving IGH, BCL6, MYC and BCL2 were detected in 23 (70%), 12 (36%), 8 (24%) and 6 (18%) of 33 cases, respectively. Univariate analyses demonstrated young age, low international prognostic index, IGH-translocations, extra-copies of MALT1/BCL2, and BCL6 immunoexpression to be better overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS). Cox multivariate analysis revealed IGH-translocations to be an independent prognostic factor for better PFS, but not OS. In conclusion, IGH-translocations are frequent in small bowel DLBCLs, and this translocation may be predictive of favorable prognosis.
2) We comprehensively investigated dysregulation of microRNA expression in representative cases of gastrointestinal MALT lymphoma. Increases and decreases of miroRNAs were identified in 15 and 13 miroRNAs, respectively.