Functional analysis and therapeutic application of cannabinoid receptor in esophageal carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hijiya Naoki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80305036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカンナビノイド受容体 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 転移予測因子 / 予後予測因子 / 細胞増殖 / 食道癌 / 細胞浸潤 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I found that overexpression of cannabinoid receptor 1 (CB1R) was applicable as a marker for prediction of metastasis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). CB1R overexpression was detected immunohistochemically in 54 of 88 cases (61.4%). The intensity of CB1R expression was uniform in both intraepithelial and invasive regions in each case, and was significantly correlated with the status of metastasis to lymph nodes and distant organs. Furthermore, multivariate analysis revealed that CB1R overexpression was independently associated with poor prognosis. Biological analysis of CB1R overexpression using ESCC cell lines revealed that CB1R activation appeared to promote cell proliferation. On the basis of these findings, I propose that evaluation of CB1R expression status in biopsy specimens of ESCC using immunohistochemistry might be clinically useful for prediction of metastasis to lymph nodes and distant organs.