Clinicopathological and molecular analysis of endometrioid carcinoma based on the expressions of ER, PgR and HER2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Tamotsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugiyama Tooru  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40162903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords類内膜腺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / KRAS / p53 / PIK3CA / メチル化 / LOH / 子宮内膜癌 / 腫瘍発生 / ER / PgR / HER2 / RAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine molecular alterations in endometrial cancer (EA) based on the expression of these biomarkers. Samples from 83 EAs were obtained. We classified EAs based on expression of ER, PgR, and HER2. Microsatellite instability (MSI), DNA methylation status, loss of heterozygosity (LOH) and mutations in oncogenes were examined. Types were defined as follows: Type A (ER+ and/or PgR+, HER2-), Type B (ER+ and/or PgR+, HER2+), Type C (ER/PgR-, HER2+), and Type D (ER/PgR-, HER2-). The frequency of PTEN expression in Type C was lower than that in other types. Ki-ras mutations were more frequent in Type C, and PIK3CA mutations were more common in Types A and B. The frequency of LOH-high status in Type C and D was significantly higher than that in Types A and B. Subtypes based on these biomarkers in EA were characterized by each different molecular abnormality.