Project/Area Number |
25460421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oikawa Hiroki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50285582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Masuda Tomoyuki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Maesawa Chihaya 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
Shibazaki Akihiko 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445109)
Kasai Shyuya 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20609664)
Otsuka Koki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50316387)
Yasuhira Shinji 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90311729)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大腸癌の進展 / RhoGDI2 / 大腸癌 / 転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fifteen cases of colon cancers with lymph node metastases were immunohistochemically examined. Metastatic lesions in lymph nodes showed lower expression on RhoGDI2 compared with primary lesions. Stable overexpression of RhoGDI2 protein in HCT116 suppressed proliferation, invasion and anchorage-independent growth. Overexpression of RhoGDI2 induced the inhibition of Rac1 activity, phosphorylation of Pak1 and Akt, and decrease of β-catenin protein. Microarray analysis showed that overexpression of RhoGDI2 induced upregulation of 517 genes and downregulation of 135 genes by >2-fold, respectively. In these genes, expression of S100A14 displayed a > 8-fold decrease and the decrease was verified by RT-PCR and immunoblot.