Analysis of microenvironment for vascular and lymphatic invasion at invasive front of colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Yuri  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 由起雄  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30276894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌 / bFGF / VEGF / MMP7 / 血管新生 / MSP1 / 大腸がん / 内皮細胞 / 脈管侵襲 / 消化管癌 / がん間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell culture, by adding MMP7 and TGF-beta1, human cultured fibroblasts and umbilical vein endothelial cells were altered. In particular, the endothelial-endothelial junction decreased by MMP7. Therefore, it was suggested that cancer stroma around MMP7-producing tumor cells influenced the infiltration of tumor cell into vessels and promotes vascular invasion.
We performed immunohistochemical staining of MSR1, a marker of macrophages associated with MMP7-related angiogenesis, for colorectal carcinoma with early hematogenous metastasis. The expression of MSR1 was observed in macrophages around cancer cells at invasive front of carcinoma. MMP7 expression of cancer cells was observed mainly in invasive front. Therefore, it was suggested that MMP7-positive cancer cells invade in vessels in association with the presence of macrophages.