The pathogenetic mechanism of gonadal dysgenesis and malignant germ cell tumours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2014-2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Ryuji  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40245543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishina Noriko  東京都立小児総合医療センター, 臨床研究部・その他の部局等, その他 (80649616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性分化異常 / 性腺芽腫 / 胚細胞腫瘍 / 混合性性腺異形成 / 真性半陰陽 / WT1 / SF1 / 混合性性腺異形成症 / 混合性性性腺形成異常 / 胎児性腫瘍 / Leydig cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish pathological diagnostic methods for Disorders of Sexual Development (DSD) and to clarify the pathogenetic mechanism of tumorigenesis in DSD. We examined histologic features of gonads associated with NR5A1 mutations, StAR mutations, WT1 mutations, and mixed gonadal dysgenesis. We found that characteristic testicular histology is useful for the identification of mutations in the NR5A1 gene. We examined molecular and histological characteristics of 40 patients with DSD (5 Denys-Drash syndrome and 35 mixed gonadal dysgenesis) who predispose to malignant germ cell neoplasms. While gonadoblastomas were found in undifferentiated gonadal tissues, no germ cell tumors were detected. We established useful diagnostic methods for DSD patients to promptly and accurately determine their social gender. Our results indicate that the risk of developing germ cell tumor in DSD might be lower than it has been thought. Thus, excessive treatments should be avoided.