Assessment of T-cell based immunotherapy targeting EGFR with immune-molecular targeted combination therapy for treatment of reflactory cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the capacity of predicted CD4 T-cell peptide epitopes from HER family to induce anti-tumor immune responses. Among several predicted peptide epitopes, EGFR875-889 elicited CD4 T cell responses that were restricted by several HLA-DR alleles, indicating that the peptide functions as a promiscuous T cell epitope. The CD4 T cells were capable of directly recognized and killed HNSCC or lymphoma cells expressing antigens. Finally, we examined whether an EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor would affect CD4 T cell tumor reactivity. Treatment of tumor cells with the EGFR inhibitors enhanced tumor recognition by EGFR875-889 reactive T cells presumably due to the up-regulation of HLA-DR expression in the tumor cells. The results demonstrate the utility of EGFR inhibitors as immune modulators. These observations may facilitate the translation of T-cell based immunotherapy into the clinic for the treatment of maligancies and rational explanation for immune-targeted combination therapy.