Chemoresistance of non-small cell lung cancer-Its prediction by combination of tumor characteristics and personal predisposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akiteru  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90317090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 化学療法感受性 / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子多型 / 肺腺癌 / Keap1-Nrf2系 / 化学療法反応性 / 非小細胞肺がん / 術後化学療法 / 免疫組織化学 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the factors related to chemoresistance of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), histopathological, molecular pathological, and gene polymorphism studies were performed. Histopathologically, high nuclear grade was correlated with resistance to adjuvant chemotherapy in lung adenocarcinoma. Molecular pathological analyses revealed lower expression of mir-451 was correlated to the resistance. We also analysed immunohistochemical expressions of Keap1 and Nrf2 proteins, which are involved in detoxification of chemotherapeutic reagents in lung adenocarcinoma. The immunohistochemical study confirmed inverse expressions of these proteins. As mir-17-92 cluster was hypothesized to target the Keap1/Nrf2 system, the genetic polymorphisms of target sequence were searched with the database for Keap1/Nrf2-related genes. The genotyping data of the cases are under correaltion analyses between chemoresistance, status of Keap1/Nrf2 system, and expressions of mir-17-92 cluster in NSCLC.