Development of high-speed droplet-polymerase chain reaction assay for detecting epidermal growth factor receptor gene mutation in lung cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2015)
Shinshu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Akihiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80378645)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 上皮成長因子受容体変異 / 高速d-PCR法 / 新鮮細胞診材料 / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / 高速PCR法 / 高感度PCR法 / 腺癌 / EGFR / 高速化 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / 迅速診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel, rapid epidermal growth factor receptor gene (EGFR) mutation assay using a real-time droplet-polymerase chain reaction machine (EGFR d-PCR assay). The purpose of this study was to validate the performance of the EGFR d-PCR assay using fresh liquid cytology specimens (FLCSs) from lung cancer patients. We analyzed three major EGFR mutations in 80 FLCSs via the EGFR d-PCR assay and conventional real-time PCR assay. In addition, we performed sensitivity assays using cell lines with EGFR mutations. The EGFR d-PCR assay accurately detected 3 major EGFR mutations compared to conventional real-time PCR assay, resulting in concordant between the two assays. In addition, EGFR d-PCR assay could reduce reaction time (8 min and 10 s). Sensitivity of the EGFR d-PCR assay was 0.05-0.5%. In conclusion, the EGFR d-PCR assay markedly reduced the detection time of major EGFR mutations with high sensitivity compared with the conventional assay.