New stratification of malignant lymphoma from the point of view of the cancer-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA JUNICHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20379176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 病理学 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 活性酸素 / FoxO3a / ID1 / ホジキンリンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells with cancer initiating cell character in Hodgkin lymphoma have a high expression of the transcription factor FoxO3a which regulate enzymes to degrade reactive oxygen species. We examined the expression of FoxO3a in malignant lymphoma cases. FoxO3a expression was often observed in nodular sclerosis classical Hodgkin lymphoma, and FoxO3a expression was inversely correlated with the inhibitor of DNA binding (ID) protein 1 expression. The expression of FoxO3a and ID1 could be regulated by Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-encoded latent membrane protein 1. These results suggested that the relationship between FoxO3a and ID1 through EBV infection might play an important role in tumorigenesis of Hodgkin lymphoma.