Mechanisms on genesis of combined type small cell carcinoma; a study focusing on Notch signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takaaki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (70168392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMORI Kanako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (30457600)
HASEGAWA Koki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 混合型 / Notchシグナル / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 肺小細胞癌 / Notch1 / 神経内分泌分化 / 細胞接着 / epigenetics / histone修飾 / INSM-1 / エピジェネティックス / ヒストンアセチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combined type of small cell lung carcinoma (SCLC) has both small cell cancer and non-small cell carcinoma components such as adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma, which are positive for NOTCH1 and negative for INSM1, one of neuroendocrine transcription factor. Mechanisims of NOTCH1 expression in the process of genesis of the combined type SCLC could be epigenetically regulated. NOTCH1-negative classical SCLC cell lines expressed NOTCH1 after trichostatin A treatment, and Chip assay showed that level of acetylated histone H3 surrounding Notch1 promoter region was low in them. Taken together, genesis of combined type SCLC requires NOTCH expression, which could be regulated by histone modification.