Metabolic factors reflecting thrombogenicity of atherosclerotic plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Atsushi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90372797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI SAYAKA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化性血栓 / プラークの血栓能 / 代謝 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerotic plaque disruption does not always result in acute symptomatic events. Therefore, the thrombogenicity of the atherosclerotic plaques is a critical factor in the development of atherothrombosis. However, little is known about determinants of the plaque thrombogenicity. We found that metabolite levels of glycolysis increase in macrophage-rich atherosclerotic arteries, and that arterial glucose uptake reflects vascular thrombogenicity, which might be partly explained by metabolic adaptation and enhanced procoagulant activity in a hypoxic microenvironment. Expression of hexokinase II, a glycolytic enxyme upregulated by hypoxia, in the atherosclerotic plaques correlated with human coronary thrombus size. The novel findings will allow the detection of high-risk plaques and the development of atherosclerosis therapies.