Pathological Analysis for Lung Adenocarcinomas with KRAS Mutations and Strong Proliferating Activity (in Association with S100 Proteins)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WOO Tetsukan  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (90537177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDELA Koji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326027)
OHASHI Kenichi  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40231203)
MASUDA Munetaka  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10190365)
ARAI Hiromasa  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (10381493)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / KRAS / 増殖活性 / S100
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that patients with lung adenocarcinomas with KRAS gene mutations and strong proliferating activity had poorer outcomes and some S100 molecules were up-regulated by the oncogenic KRAS. The present study examined surgically resected primary lung adenocarcinomas for the expression of some S100 proteins, and analyzed the potential relationships between their levels and clinicopathologic factors. The results demonstrated that S100A11 expression levels were significantly higher in adenocarcinomas with KRAS mutations and strong proliferating activity. The results suggest that S100A11 plays a role in tumor progression, particularly in lung adenocarcinomas with KRAS mutations and strong proliferating activity.