Clinicopathological analysis of Ret-rearranged lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2015)
National Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUTA Koji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00392332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理 / 肺癌 / RET / 遺伝子融合 / RET転座 / RET遺伝子 / 転座
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the clinicopathological factors of RET-rearranged lung carcinoma. We detected 22 (1.2%) of RET-rearranged lung carcinoma. All of them were adenocarcinoma histology and they tended to be younger age occurrence and no smoking history. To develop the diagnostic test for small sample, we evaluated the utility of digital mRNA count method. To evaluate the desirable combination therapy in RET-rearranged lung carcinoma, we analyzed the expression pattern for βIII-tubulin, ribonucleotide reductase subunit M1, thymidylate synthase, and programmed cell death 1 receptor expression. There were no differences inβIII-tubulin, ribonucleotide reductase subunit M1, and thymidylate synthase expression between RET-rearranged lung carcinoma and wild type adenocarcinoma. Whereas, PD-L1 low expression was observed in RET-rearranged lung carcinoma compared to wild type adenocarcinoma.