An integrated histopathological and cytogenetic analysis of intratumor heterogeneity of liposarcoma and its diagnostic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory)
Principal Investigator
Motoi Toru  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), その他部局等, その他 (50291315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ikuma  東京都立駒込病院, 病理科, 医員 (80644939)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪肉腫 / 腫瘍内多様性 / 遺伝子増幅 / CISH法 / MDM2 / 肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-differentiated liposarcoma(WLPS) and dedifferentiated liposarcoma(DLPS) are characterized by MDM2 gene amplification and resultant protein overexpression. In this study we examined cytogenetic, mRNA and protein status of MDM2 using a novel approach of simultaneous visualization of morphology, cytogenetic and molecular abnormalities. Although MDM2 abnormalities were only observed in a subset of tumor cells, clonal selection and condensation of these abnormal cells was occurred during dedifferentiation process, concurrently with loss of adipocytic differentiation. Present study may provide a new information useful for pathological diagnosis of liposarcomas as well as future molecular targeted therapy using MDM2 inhibitors.